21 August, 2006

Monday Night Shuffle

Monday Night Shuffle
from the mind of me:

1. Jambalaya----- John Price and Emmy Lou Harris
2. Once You've Loved Someone----- Dixie Chicks
3. Cocaine----- Grateful Dead
4. One Way or Another----- Joss Stone and Blondie
5. Better Days----- Robbie Seays Band
6. End of the Line----- Traveling Wilbury's
7. Rescue Me----- Melissa Etheridge & B.B. King
8. Way Down Yonder in New Orleans----- Frankie Laine and Jo Stafford
9, Caribbean Amphibean-----Kermit and Jimmy Buffet
10. I Feel the Earth Move----- Carole King

Have a good night. Catch y'all on the flip flop.

Ciao babies!

15 August, 2006

What a pain ....

PT has started and like the PT of old, it's not very pleasant. I had to take a pain pill when I got home and use the ice machine as it is my friend. I go on Thursday. In between I do my exercises and try like mad to be a good person and not use my right hand. No No No.
But I have to. I need to. I must. I must.

Other than that, I've been reading a lot. Driving is awful, but I have to go and get the kid today. Need to pick up some laundry detergent at Target and some other things. He will drive home.

Pizza tonight. Sounds good. Actually anything sounds good. I figured out that if you don't drink Coke on a regular basis and then have some you'll have a good chance of the caffeine reacting to your intestinal system. Yep, thank God i wasn't worse than it could have been.

Oh well. Life goes on.

04 August, 2006

Friday Shuffle.....

It's Friday and I thought I'd fire up the Ipod and see what gets spit out:

1. Habibi ya nour el ein Gypsy Kings & Alabina
2. Scarborough Fair Simon and Garfunkle
3. Who Are You? The Who
4. Give Me the Beat Boys The Doobie Brothers
5. Amazing Grace The Dixie Chicks
6. Hummingbird B.B. King & John Mayer
7. Thing Called Love Bonnie Raitt & Melissa Etheridge
8. I Ain't Never Ricky Skaggs
9. Elmo's Got a Gun Weird Al
10. Cold Hard Bitch (live) Jet

Still in a major amount of pain and discomfort. Heat has gone down, but I feel like crap.
Big kid is in PHX little kid out spending money on clothes. Husband heading south on PCH after a week at the base.

Later y'all!

02 August, 2006

Sling time, Sling time, oh it's so much fun time

Well I am doing okay, but it's a lot more painful than I could have imagined. I am taking Rx pain pills and thank God they do the trick.

Have been catching up on my reading and being a good person. Tomorrow I will go out with the kid and do some errands.

Time Warner took over our cable and will also take over our email. That means another email address down the line. Joy. Joy. Joy.

Need to go and get some more Dasani Raspberry, I really like that flavor. Have been drinking Propel but I prefer the Dasani. Costco sells the Propel but not the other. Boo. I might check Smart and Final tomorrow just for the heck of it.

Not much else. I am waiting for another Kris Radish book to devour. What a great author.

Ciao babies!